Last updated: May 31, 2018

We at "Photron-X" respect your right to privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights according to statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003). This Privacy Notice applies to personal information that we collect through our websites and their sub-domains at www.photron-x.com (“Website”). If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

 

1. Information Collection And Use

You can visit our website without giving any personal details. We only store access data into so-called log-files, as: name of accessed files, date and time of access, amount of transferred data, type of browser, IP-address and name of your service provider. The information is needed exclusively to ensure a proper and trouble-free operation of our webpage and to help us optimize our Internet offering - it does not allow us to deduce information concerning your person. In so far as we substantiate solid indications of a violation, we reserve the right to validate these data subsequently.

 

2. Cookies

We use cookies to let us know that you are a prior customer (IP-address) and to provide certain features to you, for example to store information on your product selections on our site, but we do not store any personal information or financial information about you using cookies. You can find out more about the way cookies work on http://www.cookiecentral.com. Cockies help us to optimise our internet website and offers. You can prevent the installation of cockies in your browser, however, we would point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all functions in our website. With the use of this website - provided you allow the use of cockies in your browser - you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

 

3. Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

4. Contact Forms

On our webpage you can contact us by email and/or by contact form. In order to process your request and for subsequent communication, your given inputs will be stored and forwarded to the corresponding department, exclusevily within Photron-X (cf. to point 8). A comparism of these data with data from other channels of our website is also not made. If you contact us through an e-mail link (e.g. info@photron-X.com), the date and time of the e-mail receiption as well as the names of the sending and receiving parties and subject are recorded. The aforementioned data are deleted within a three month interval. Any evaluation of this data only serves to reconstruct system-technical deviations and their remedy. The contents of your e-mail can only be read by the receiver.

 

5. Storage of personal data

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements). When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

6. Forum

On our website you have the possibility to register in our Photron-X forum to share and get informtion and knowledge about interesting topics. For your registration we will need your name, your e-mail address and your consent for the forum rules. You can quit the forum any time without a reason. All your forum relevant data will be deleted within 24 hours, however, all your contributions to the forum will remain. If you want us also to delete your personal contributions please contuct us (see bottom of this Privacy Policy).

 

7. Use of Google Analytics

We may use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. More  information on  Google Analytics and an Opt-Out-Option can be found here

 

8. Disclosure of data

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country. Specifically, our Website servers are located in the US and in Germany, and our group companies and third party service providers and partners operate around the world. This means that when we collect your personal information we may process it in any of these countries. However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice. These include implementing the European Commission's Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers of personal information between our group companies, which require all group companies to protect personal information they process from the EEA in accordance with European Union data protection law. We have implemented similar appropriate safeguards with our third party service providers and partners e.g. sales partners, tax consultant, service providers like transport carriers for delivery of goods, of software service provider (forum).

 

9. Your data protection rights

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following data protection rights:

  1. If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Responsibility in terms of data protection law and contact” heading below 
  2. In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “Responsibility in terms of data protection law and contact” heading below. 
  3. You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time. To opt-out  of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), please contact us using the contact details provided under the “Responsibility in terms of data protection law and contact” heading below. 
  4. Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent. 
  5. You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Optional: (Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area, Switzerland and certain non-European countries, including the US and Canada, are available here.) 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

10. Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May, 31st, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.
We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.
If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

11. Responsibility in terms of data protection law and contact

Photron-X, Dipl.-Ing. H. Mio, Roentgenstr. 30/1 D-85521 Ottobrunn, Germany
Contac in terms of data protection: privacy@photron-x.com